fbpx

Staalboer Aqua (Pty) Ltd Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Introduction:

The Privacy Notice explains how Staalboer Aqua (Pty) Ltd obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). At Staalboer Aqua (Pty) Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

Who we are:

Staalboer is a proudly South African steel manufacturing business based in Pretoria, Gauteng.

Staalboer is a family business that was established in 2003 by Jan Andries Smith Snr. We manufacture steel panel reservoirs; tank stands and guard towers. The business has since grown to servicing clients in multiple countries including Zimbabwe, Lesotho, Zambia, Botswana, Namibia, Eswatini (Swaziland), Uganda, and Sri Lanka, and we have completed roughly 3600 projects across Africa and globally. Jan-Andries Smith Jnr is currently the managing director of Staalboer Aqua, a subdivision of Staalboer that focuses on the manufacturing of steel panel reservoirs.

The type of personal information we collect: 

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name, contact number and email address. 

How we get the personal information and what we use it for: 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

  • The information will be collected directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional. 
  • Information collected will be provided to us by you where we will have access to your name, surname, email address and contact details. 
  • Information provided will be regarding services provided at Staalboer Aqua (Pty) Ltd. 


We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios: 

  • Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. 


We use the information that you have given us in order to: 

  • We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. 
  • Personal information such as contact details will be obtained in order for Staalboer Aqua (Pty) Ltd to contact you regarding any enquiries made relating to and not limited to the services we provide.


We may share this information with: 

  • We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to. 
  • Information is shared with relevant departments to who the enquiry is meant for. Each department ensures strict confidentiality, security and privacy are maintained.

When will we process your personal information: 

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following: 

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent; 
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party; 
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business; 
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject; 
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business; 

Or 

  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied. 

How we store your personal information: 

Your information is securely stored: 

Personal information is stored digitally on a password protected computer. Any printed material is stored in a locked cabinet only accessible by the appointed Information Officer. 

We keep your information for as long as the information is used and at least 1 year thereafter, should the information become obsolete. We will then dispose your information securely when no longer required. The information will be disposed of correctly in line with the companies Data Destruction Policy as well as applicable legislation, ensuring the proper destruction and removal of data in such a way that it will no longer be accessible or retrievable. 

Your data protection rights:

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to Jan-Andries Smith – jansmith@staalboer.co.za.
  • We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA.
  • You may also request Staalboer Aqua (Pty) Ltd to correct or supplement any of your personal data which Staalboer Aqua (Pty) Ltd will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. Lizette van den Broek, our Information Officer and Jan-Andries Smith, our Deputy Information Officers will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Staalboer Aqua (Pty) Ltd from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at +27 (0)12 010 0095 if you wish to make a request.

Contact details: 

Information Officer: 

Name: Lizette van den Broek 

Address: 798 Hoefyster Singel, Kameeldrift East, Pretoria 

Phone Number: +27 (0)12 010 0095 

E-mail: admin@staalboer.co.za